[At-Large] Perpetual Copyright on 'Foreign' Goods!
[…] ...
to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or
other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending"

That right generally is limited by the first sale doctrine, 17 USC 109(a): "
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(3), the owner of a particular copy or
phonorecord lawfully made under this title, or any person authorized by such owner, is
entitled, without the authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise dispose of
the possession of that copy or phonorecord."

But 17 USC 602(a)(1) puts a specific limitation on the first sale doctrine:
"Importation.-Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of
copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired
outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies
or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501."

So does the importation limitation trump the first sale doctrine?  That's what the case is
about, and how it involves copyright law without there being any issues of unlawful
copying.

--
James S. Tyre
Law Offices of James S. Tyre
10736 Jefferson Blvd., #512
Culver City, CA 90230-4969